Why Beeswax in cosmetics



Beeswax has been used in cosmetics since ancient times because of its beneficial properties. Beeswax works as an antioxidant and it is a good source of vitamin A that hydrates and softens the skin as well as stimulating cell repair. It has anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial properties which make beeswax ideal to help with healing wounds, injuries and skin irritations.  

Benefits:

  • Beeswax locks in the skin’s hydration. Beeswax acts as a protective, breathable layer on the skin’s surface and helps to lock in moisture for soft, supple, hydrated skin.
    It also protects the skin from environmental damage, such as air pollution, free radicals and cigarette smoke, without blocking the pores and allowing the skin to breathe.

  • Beeswax stimulates collagen production and reduces wrinkles because it contains high levels of Vitamin A (retinol) that encourages production of skin cells, giving your skin a healthy and regenerated look. 
  • Beeswax in our cosmetics is bio, free of chemicals or pesticides.